Encyclopedia Astronautica
Desna


Russian intercontinental ballistic missile. Silo-launched version, silo hardened to 15-30 atmospheres overpressure.

Maximum range: 16,000 km (9,000 mi).

AKA: R-9A; R-9A-N; SS-8 Mod. 2; 8K75; Sasin; Desna-V.
Gross mass: 100,000 kg (220,000 lb).
Height: 24.00 m (78.00 ft).
Diameter: 2.68 m (8.79 ft).
Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).
First Launch: 1963.02.11.
Last Launch: 1967.05.16.
Number: 2 .

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • R-9 ICBM developed by Korolev OKB using liquid oxygen/kerosene propellants. The Soviet military favoured storable propellants as advocated by Glushko and implemented by Yangel and Chelomei. Development of the R-9 was protracted and it was deployed in only very limited numbers between 1964 and 1974. More...
  • missile Guided self-propelled military weapon (as opposed to rocket, an unguided self-propelled weapon). More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • Korolev Russian manufacturer of rockets, spacecraft, and rocket engines. Korolev Design Bureau, Kaliningrad, Russia. More...

Associated Launch Sites
  • Baikonur Russia's largest cosmodrome, the only one used for manned launches and with facilities for the larger Proton, N1, and Energia launch vehicles. The spaceport ended up on foreign soil after the break-up of Soviet Union. The official designations NIIP-5 and GIK-5 are used in official Soviet histories. It was also universally referred to as Tyuratam by both Soviet military staff and engineers, and the US intelligence agencies. Since the dissolution of the Soviet Union the Russian Federation has insisted on continued use of the old Soviet 'public' name of Baikonur. In its Kazakh (Kazak) version this is rendered Baykonur. More...
  • Plesetsk Plesetsk was the Soviet Union's northern cosmodrome, used for polar orbit launches of mainly military satellites, and was at one time the busiest launch centre in the world. The collapse of the Soviet Union put the main launch site of Baikonur in Kazakh territory. It now seems that once the Proton rocket is retired, Baikonur will be abandoned and Plesetsk will be Russia's primary launch centre. Upgrades to existing launch facilities will allow advanced versions of the Soyuz rocket and the new Angara launch vehicle to be launched from Plesetsk. Plesetsk's major drawback was the lower net payload in geosynchronous orbit from a northern latitude launch site. However Russia is planning to remove the disadvantage by looping geosynchronous satellites around the moon, using lunar gravity to make the necessary orbital plane change. More...

Associated Stages
  • R-9A Stage 1 Lox/Kerosene propellant rocket stage. Loaded/empty mass 61,600/4,000 kg. Thrust 1,595.83 kN. Vacuum specific impulse 311.4 seconds. Payload 3,500 kg. Range 13,000 km. Accuracy (90%) 8 km in range and 5 km in dispersion with radio guidance; 20 km / 10 km with inertial guidance. Empty mass estimated. More...
  • R-9A Stage 2 Lox/Kerosene propellant rocket stage. Loaded/empty mass 15,900/2,500 kg. Thrust 304.00 kN. Vacuum specific impulse 330 seconds. Empty mass estimated. Developed into Molniya/Soyuz second stage. More...

Desna Chronology


1963 February 11 - . Launch Site: Baikonur. Launch Complex: Baikonur LC70. LV Family: R-9. Launch Vehicle: Desna.
  • State trials missile test - . Nation: USSR. Agency: RVSN. Apogee: 1,160 km (720 mi).

1967 May 16 - . Launch Site: Plesetsk. Launch Complex: Plesetsk PL31. Launch Pad: PL31/ShPU-12. LV Family: R-9. Launch Vehicle: Desna.
  • - . Nation: USSR. Agency: RVSN. Apogee: 1,160 km (720 mi).

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use