Encyclopedia Astronautica
Most


Canadian visible astronomy satellite. One launch, 2003.06.30. MOST was a suitcase-sized microsatellite designed to probe stars and extrasolar planets by measuring tiny light variations undetectable from Earth.

This was done with a small telescope (15 cm aperture) using new Canadian attitude control technology. The satellite was also equipped with an amateur radio payload.

AKA: Microvariability and Oscillations Of STars.
Gross mass: 60 kg (132 lb).
Height: 0.65 m (2.13 ft).
Span: 0.30 m (0.98 ft).
First Launch: 2003.06.30.
Number: 1 .

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • UR-100N The UR-100N was designed as a replacement for the UR-100 at the end of its ten year storage life. Although it could be installed in the same silos, it was 50% heavier. The competing design of Yangel, the MR-UR-100, was also put into production when the Soviet hierarchy deadlocked and could not pick one design over the other. More...

Associated Launch Vehicles
  • UR-100N Russian intercontinental ballistic missile. The UR-100N was designed as a replacement for the UR-100 at the end of its ten year storage life. Although it could be installed in the same silos, it was 50% heavier. The competing design of Yangel, the MR-UR-100, was also put into production when the Soviet hierarchy deadlocked and could not pick one design over the other. More...
  • Rokot Russian all-solid orbital launch vehicle, consisting of decommissioned UR-100N ICBMs with a Briz-KM upper stage. More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • CSA Canadian agency overseeing development of spacecraft. Canadian Space Agency, Canada. More...
  • Dynacon Canadian manufacturer of spacecraft. Dynacon Enterprises, Canada. More...

Bibliography
  • McDowell, Jonathan, Jonathan's Space Home Page (launch records), Harvard University, 1997-present. Web Address when accessed: here.

Associated Launch Sites
  • Plesetsk Plesetsk was the Soviet Union's northern cosmodrome, used for polar orbit launches of mainly military satellites, and was at one time the busiest launch centre in the world. The collapse of the Soviet Union put the main launch site of Baikonur in Kazakh territory. It now seems that once the Proton rocket is retired, Baikonur will be abandoned and Plesetsk will be Russia's primary launch centre. Upgrades to existing launch facilities will allow advanced versions of the Soyuz rocket and the new Angara launch vehicle to be launched from Plesetsk. Plesetsk's major drawback was the lower net payload in geosynchronous orbit from a northern latitude launch site. However Russia is planning to remove the disadvantage by looping geosynchronous satellites around the moon, using lunar gravity to make the necessary orbital plane change. More...

Most Chronology


2003 June 30 - . Launch Site: Plesetsk. Launch Complex: Plesetsk LC133/3. LV Family: UR-100N. Launch Vehicle: Rokot. LV Configuration: Rokot / Briz-KM.
  • Most - . Mass: 66 kg (145 lb). Nation: Canada. Agency: CSA. Class: Astronomy. Type: Astroseismology satellite. Spacecraft: Most. USAF Sat Cat: 27843 . COSPAR: 2003-031D. Apogee: 834 km (518 mi). Perigee: 818 km (508 mi). Inclination: 98.7000 deg. Period: 101.40 min. Summary: MOST (Microvariability and Oscillations of Stars) was a Canadian Space Agency project with a 0.15m telescope which would make photometric observations of stars down to mag 6 with 1 part per million accuracy in the 3500-7000 Angstrom band..

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use