Home - Search - Browse - Alphabetic Index: 0- 1- 2- 3- 4- 5- 6- 7- 8- 9
A- B- C- D- E- F- G- H- I- J- K- L- M- N- O- P- Q- R- S- T- U- V- W- X- Y- Z
USN NMC
American agency. Naval Missile Center, USA.

AKA: USN.



Country: USA.

1960 - . Launch Site: Point Mugu. Launch Platform: F-3B. LV Family: Sparoair. Launch Vehicle: Sparoair I.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 100 km (60 mi).

1961 - . Launch Site: Point Mugu. Launch Platform: F-3B. LV Family: Sparoair. Launch Vehicle: Sparoair II.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 100 km (60 mi).

1961 - . Launch Site: Point Mugu. LV Family: Deacon. Launch Vehicle: Pogo Hi.
  • Target test - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 25 km (15 mi).

1963 August 2 - . Launch Site: Point Mugu. Launch Platform: F-3B. LV Family: Sparoair. Launch Vehicle: Sparoair I.
  • Ultraviolet astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 107 km (66 mi).

1964 August 10 - . Launch Pad: Pacific Ocean, 34.0 N x 123.0 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris.
  • LRL GSP-1 Magnetospheric mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 200 km (120 mi).

1965 January 7 - . Launch Pad: Atlantic Ocean, 56.5 S x 27.4 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris. FAILURE: Failure.
  • LRL SAP-1 Ionosphere/Magnesium release mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 2.00 km (1.20 mi).

1965 January 26 - . 09:40 GMT - . Launch Pad: Atlantic Ocean, 35.1 S x 35.5 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris.
  • LRL SAP-2 (SAA) Ionosphere / magnetosphere mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 289 km (179 mi).

1965 October 28 - . 18:01 GMT - . Launch Pad: Pacific Ocean, 30.0 N x 120.0 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris.
  • LRL BOX-2 X-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 194 km (120 mi).

1966 May 31 - . 17:16 GMT - . Launch Pad: Pacific Ocean, 10.0 N x 115.9 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris.
  • LRL BOX-4 X-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 188 km (116 mi).

1966 October 30 - . 17:45 GMT - . Launch Pad: Pacific Ocean, 31.0 N x 133.0 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris. FAILURE: Failure.
  • LRL BOX-5 X-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 12 km (7 mi).

1968 March 20 - . 19:55 GMT - . Launch Pad: Pacific Ocean, 32.3 N x 128.0 W. Launch Platform: AVM1. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris.
  • LRL BAR-1 test - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 195 km (121 mi).

1968 November 3 - . 18:00 GMT - . Launch Pad: Pacific Ocean, 27.5 N x 125.0 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris.
  • LRL BOX-15 X-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 227 km (141 mi).

1971 November 18 - . 07:04 GMT - . Launch Pad: Pacific Ocean, 27.4 N x 125.0 W. Launch Platform: AVM1. LV Family: Sandhawk. Launch Vehicle: Hydra Sandhawk.
  • LRL BOX-17 Test / x-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 267 km (165 mi). Launched at Pacific Ocean Launch Site 7 LP1 - - Latitude: 27.38 N - Longitude: 125.00 W..

1973 April 26 - . 06:20 GMT - . Launch Pad: Pacific Ocean, 27.0 N x 125.0 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Sandhawk. Launch Vehicle: Hydra Sandhawk.
  • LRL BOX-18 X-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 262 km (162 mi).


Home - Search - Browse - Alphabetic Index: 0- 1- 2- 3- 4- 5- 6- 7- 8- 9
A- B- C- D- E- F- G- H- I- J- K- L- M- N- O- P- Q- R- S- T- U- V- W- X- Y- Z
© 1997-2017 Mark Wade - Contact
© / Conditions for Use