Encyclopedia Astronautica
RT-2M


Russian intercontinental ballistic missile. The RT-2M was a modernised RT-2, developed under Savodskiy at Korolev's bureau beginning in the late 1960's in parallel with the RT-2P and using alternate new engines. This increased both range and payload compared to the RT-20. However the RT-2P was selected for further development.

The RT-2M was a modernised RT-2, developed under Savodskiy at Korolev's bureau beginning in the late 1960's in parallel with the RT-2P and using alternate new engines. This increased both range and payload compared to the RT-20. However the RT-2P was selected for further development.

Standard warhead: 800 kg (1,760 lb). Maximum range: 10,000 km (6,000 mi). Number Standard Warheads: 1. Warhead yield: 900 KT. CEP: 1.80 km (1.10 mi). Boost Propulsion: Solid.

AKA: 8K98M.
Gross mass: 50,000 kg (110,000 lb).
Payload: 800 kg (1,760 lb).
Height: 21.13 m (69.32 ft).
Diameter: 1.84 m (6.03 ft).
Span: 3.62 m (11.87 ft).
Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).
First Launch: 1974.01.01.
Number: 1 .

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • RT-2 Development of the RT-2, the Soviet Union's first solid propellant ICBM, was undertaken by Sergei Korolev and his successor from 1961-1968. It was a huge technical challenge, involving technology in which the Russians had no prior experience. The high-priority RT-2 preoccupied Korolev and his team throughout the period of the moon race, and could be considered a factor in the loss of that race to the Americans. In the end only sixty were deployed, but these provided the technical basis for Russian ballistic missiles of the 1980's and beyond. More...
  • missile Guided self-propelled military weapon (as opposed to rocket, an unguided self-propelled weapon). More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • Korolev Russian manufacturer of rockets, spacecraft, and rocket engines. Korolev Design Bureau, Kaliningrad, Russia. More...

Associated Launch Sites
  • Plesetsk Plesetsk was the Soviet Union's northern cosmodrome, used for polar orbit launches of mainly military satellites, and was at one time the busiest launch centre in the world. The collapse of the Soviet Union put the main launch site of Baikonur in Kazakh territory. It now seems that once the Proton rocket is retired, Baikonur will be abandoned and Plesetsk will be Russia's primary launch centre. Upgrades to existing launch facilities will allow advanced versions of the Soyuz rocket and the new Angara launch vehicle to be launched from Plesetsk. Plesetsk's major drawback was the lower net payload in geosynchronous orbit from a northern latitude launch site. However Russia is planning to remove the disadvantage by looping geosynchronous satellites around the moon, using lunar gravity to make the necessary orbital plane change. More...

Associated Stages
  • 15D23P Solid rocket stage. 980.00 kN (220,313 lbf) thrust. Mass 34,550 kg (76,170 lb). More...
  • 15D27 Solid rocket stage. 432.00 kN (97,117 lbf) thrust. Mass 11,300 kg (24,912 lb). More...
  • 15D94 Solid rocket stage. 180.40 kN (40,556 lbf) thrust. Mass 4,640 kg (10,229 lb). More...

RT-2M Chronology


1974 - . Launch Site: Plesetsk. LV Family: RT-2. Launch Vehicle: RT-2M.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USSR. Agency: RVSN. Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use