Encyclopedia Astronautica
RT-23 15Zh44


Ukrainian intercontinental ballistic missile. The draft project for the silo-based RT-23 with the 15F143 warhead was completed in December 1979. Trials of this basic version began at Plesetsk on 26 October 1982. The basic RT-23 was accepted for military service on 10 February 1983, but the decision was taken not to put it into production. All resources were to be devoted to an improved RT-23UTTKh.

The draft project for the silo-based RT-23 with the 15F143 warhead was completed in December 1979. Trials of this basic version began at Plesetsk on 26 October 1982. The basic RT-23 was accepted for military service on 10 February 1983, but the decision was taken not to put it into production. All resources were to be devoted to an improved RT-23UTTKh.

Maximum range: 8,000 km (4,900 mi). Number Standard Warheads: 1. Warhead yield: 1,000 KT. Boost Propulsion: Solid rocket.

AKA: SS-24; 15Zh44; Scalpel.
Gross mass: 80,000 kg (176,000 lb).
Height: 18.90 m (62.00 ft).
Diameter: 2.40 m (7.80 ft).
Span: 2.40 m (7.80 ft).
Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).
First Launch: 1982.01.01.
Last Launch: 1982.12.01.
Number: 2 .

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • RT-23 The only rail-based ICBM ever deployed. Developed by Yuzhnoye in the Ukraine was protracted, but understandable given the huge technical challenges. Twelve years of design and testing was followed by deployment from 1988. All were retired by 2003. More...
  • missile Guided self-propelled military weapon (as opposed to rocket, an unguided self-propelled weapon). More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • Yuzhnoye Ukrainian manufacturer of rockets, spacecraft, and rocket engines. Yangel Design Bureau, Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine. More...

Associated Launch Sites
  • Plesetsk Plesetsk was the Soviet Union's northern cosmodrome, used for polar orbit launches of mainly military satellites, and was at one time the busiest launch centre in the world. The collapse of the Soviet Union put the main launch site of Baikonur in Kazakh territory. It now seems that once the Proton rocket is retired, Baikonur will be abandoned and Plesetsk will be Russia's primary launch centre. Upgrades to existing launch facilities will allow advanced versions of the Soyuz rocket and the new Angara launch vehicle to be launched from Plesetsk. Plesetsk's major drawback was the lower net payload in geosynchronous orbit from a northern latitude launch site. However Russia is planning to remove the disadvantage by looping geosynchronous satellites around the moon, using lunar gravity to make the necessary orbital plane change. More...
  • Nenoksa Primary missile testing range of the Russian Navy. Known to have been used for 22 launches from 1965 to 1997, reaching up to 1000 kilometers altitude, but the number of actual missile tests was in the hundreds. More...

Associated Stages
  • 15D339 Solid propellant rocket stage. Loaded mass 25,000 kg. Thrust 1,050.00 kN. More...
  • R-39-1 Solid propellant rocket stage. Loaded mass 53,700 kg. Thrust 2,060.00 kN. More...
  • RT-23-3 N2O4/UDMH propellant rocket stage. Loaded mass 15,000 kg. Thrust 206.00 kN. More...

RT-23 15Zh44 Chronology


1982 January 1 - . Launch Site: Nenoksa. LV Family: RT-23. Launch Vehicle: RT-23 15Zh44. LV Configuration: RT-23 15Zh44 15Zh44.
  • Silo test - . Nation: USSR. Agency: RVSN. Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).

1982 December 1 - . Launch Site: Plesetsk. LV Family: RT-23. Launch Vehicle: RT-23 15Zh44. LV Configuration: RT-23 15Zh44 15Zh44.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USSR. Agency: RVSN. Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use